North Norfolk Coastal Cottages Ltd

Privacy Policy Notice

The policy: This privacy policy notice is served by North Norfolk Coastal Cottages Ltd, under the website www.norfolkcoastalcottages.co.uk. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you use this website.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, North Norfolk Coastal Cottages Ltd, trading as Norfolk Coastal Cottages.
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.

Key principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and/or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

  • Lawful basis:Contract
    Where our purpose for processing is: administering our business, fulfilling contracts, and keeping in touch with customers where consent has been given.
    Which is necessary because: we need to manage your holiday booking, process your payments, communicate with you (telephone calls, messages on social media, emails), handle customer service matters, detect and prevent fraud or abuse of our services, and market our business.

Personal information we may process from you: name, contact details, order history, financial details.

Where do we obtain the information:directly from you in most cases.
We process your information in the following ways: We process the personal data referred to above for the purposes of any contract or potential contract with our customers (property owners), our guests and potential guests; or for our legitimate interests in order to function effectively as a business, to ensure good governance, for audit purposes, to perform our business activities; and to enable us to meet our legal obligations that we may be subject to.

Data retention period: We will retain personal data securely and only in line with how long it is necessary to keep for the purposes or for a legitimate and lawful reason. We will retain your data for 7 years from the last transaction or date of communication.
Sharing your information: The information you provide to us may be accessed by our staff and carefully selected third parties in the course of providing services to us under suitable obligations of confidentiality.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows.

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO www.ico.org.ukif you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.  We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. We treat breaches of confidentiality and privacy very seriously. We do not transfer your data outside the UK or European Union.  Whilst we store your data in some third party cloud services, those services do not have access to your data.

Payment services providers

In order to ensure your transactions are as secure as possible, we hand over payment card processing to the following suppliers:

  • Sage Pay Europe Limited, North Park, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE13 9AA
  • First Data, Janus House, Endeavour Drive, Basildon, Essex, SS14 3WF

Norfolk Coastal Cottages, trading as North Norfolk Coastal Cottages Ltd is registered as a limited company in England and Wales, registration address 34 Northfield Lane, Wells next the Sea, NR23 1LQ. Company registration number 11819507

Visit Norfolk Norfolk in Style

Luxury self-catering holiday cottages

Norfolk has a way of making you feel as though time has slowed down, and you will find it easy to leave the pressures of everyday life behind you.

01263 456888

07710 510516

info@norfolkcoastalcottages.com

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This